Opinion By: Daniel Cameron,Attorney General;James M. Herrick,Assistant Attorney General
[…] KSR denied Appellant's request on grounds that "inmates are not allowed to have any type of money in their possession," citing Corrections Policy and Procedure ("CPP") 9.6. On appeal, KSR explained that checks are considered "contraband and exempt pursuant to KRS 61.878(1)(1), KRS 520.010(1), [CPP] 9.6, & CPP 16.2." KSR further asserted that the check was "exempt from disclosure pursuant to KRS 61.878(1)(l) and 197.025(1) as a security risk."

KRS 520.010(1) defines "contraband" as "any article or thing which a person confined in a detention facility is prohibited from obtaining or possessing by statute, departmental regulation, or posted institutional rule or order." CPP 9.6 II(B) includes among contraband items "[m]oney, unless authorized in writing by an appropriate institutional staff member for a specific inmate," as well as "[a]nything not authorized for retention or receipt by the inmate and not issued to him through regular institutional channels."