Opinion By: Daniel Cameron,Attorney General;Michelle D. Harrison,Assistant Attorney General
[…] As of January 13, 2020, Appellant had $ 0.12 in his inmate account. He also had a "debt" of $ 501.70. Thus, FCDC requested that Appellant resubmit his request when his account had sufficient funds to cover the cost of the copies.
According to KRS 61.874(1), "[w]hen copies are requested, the custodian may require a written request and advance payment of the prescribed fee." See also
All other definitions for "health care provider" appearing in the Kentucky Revised Statutes provide a more narrow definition, but generally always include physicians and nurses at a minimum. See KRS 214.450(5); KRS 217.930(2); KRS 217.5401(5); KRS 311.621(10); and KRS 405.024. No provision of the Kentucky Revised Statutes considers local or regional jails to be "health care providers." Moreover, under KRS 422.317(2), the Department of Corrections "shall not be considered as a health care provider under this section[.]" KRS 422.317(2) (emphasis added).