Opinion By: Daniel Cameron,Attorney General;James M. Herrick,Assistant Attorney General
[…] See

Beckham v. Bd. of Ed. Of Jefferson County , 873 S.W.2d 575, 577 (Ky. 1994). The Act provides no requirement for "an original signature." See KRS 61.872(2). It merely requires that the application be "signed by the applicant." Id . Moreover, the Act expressly envisions that a signature may not be original because a member of the public may elect to deliver his or her request "via facsimile." KRS 61.872(2)(a), (b). Regardless, the Act contains no "original signature" requirement, and the City is not at liberty to add such requirement found nowhere in the text of KRS 61.872. Beckham , 873 S.W.2d at 577. This Office's conclusion is further bolstered by KRS 369.107(1), which provides that "[a] record or signature may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form." See also KRS 369.102(8). 2