Opinion By: Daniel Cameron,Attorney General;James M. Herrick,Assistant Attorney General
[…] In its response to the appeal, LSCC argued that an agency cannot provide "a record that it does not have."
LSCC is correct that a public agency cannot provide a requester access to a record that does not exist. See
Bowling v. Lexington-Fayette Urban County Government , 172 S.W.3d 333, 341 (Ky. 2005). Once an agency affirmatively states that a record does not exist, the burden then shifts to the requester to present a prima facie case that it should exist. Id .
Appellant alleged on appeal that LSCC should have the court order because he was transferred "per KRS 441.560" and he "was housed at the Facility in April 2017," the month the court order was allegedly issued. However, when a prisoner being held in a local jail becomes injured or sick, KRS 441.560 authorizes the jailer to "request that the commissioner of the department ... transfer the prisoner to a facility operated by the department[.]" KRS 441.560 does not contemplate that a court order his transfer. LSCC informed Appellant that there existed in his file a copy of the "medical transfer form," and invited Appellant to resubmit his request for that specific form.