Opinion By: Daniel Cameron,Attorney General;Michelle D. Harrison,Assistant Attorney General
[…] COT asserted that "[n]ot only would COT abuse its authority by disclosing client data without permission, but it [is] not well-equipped in a practical sense to make determinations about agency-specific laws prohibiting disclosure of certain data[.]" This Office agrees.
COT is not an officer or employee of DOCJT, the state agency to which Appellant should have directed his first and third requests. That is because COT is not "responsible for the maintenance" of DOCJT's records, and it does not maintain "personal custody and control" of DOCJT's records. See KRS 61.870(5); KRS 61.870(6). KRS 42.726 identifies the roles, duties, and permissible activities for COT. In short, COT provides "technical support and services to all executive agencies of state government in the application of information technology." KRS 42.726(2)(a). Therefore, COT can provide technical support for agencies in fulfilling open records requests, but COT is not the custodian to which a requester should make a request for public records merely because the requester seeks electronic records.