Opinion By: Daniel Cameron,Attorney General;Michelle D. Harrison,Assistant Attorney General
[…] On appeal, KSP also stated that release of the remaining investigative records in dispute would "harm the investigation by tipping off potential witnesses or defendants that may be unaware they are a subject of the investigation by revealing information that may influence their statements or testimony. Further, public disclosure could also result in bias to a potential jury pool." However, KSP did not offer any explanation for the apparent delay in processing Appellant's March 10 request; nor did KSP deny receiving the request prior to this appeal.

Under KRS 61.880(1), a public agency "shall determine within three (3) [business] days . . . after the receipt of any such request whether to comply with the request and shall notify in writing the person making the request, within the three (3) day period of its decision." KRS 61.880(2)(c) places the burden of proof on the public agency to sustain its action.