Opinion By: Daniel Cameron,Attorney General;James M. Herrick,Assistant Attorney General
[…] However, MuckRock will submit open records requests on a person's behalf for a fee and then post the public records it receives, if any, to its public website for public access at no cost.
Rather than grant the request, Metro determined that the request was for a commercial purpose because of the fee MuckRock charges. Thus, Metro intended to charge a $ 25 per hour fee to fulfill the request and sought a notarized form certifying the purpose of the commercial request. This appeal followed.
KRS 61.870(4)(a) defines "commercial purpose" as "the direct or indirect use of any part of a public record or records, in any form, for sale, resale, solicitation, rent, or lease of a service, or any use by which the user expects a profit either through commission, salary, or fee." KRS 61.874(4)(b) provides:
Metro does not claim that Appellant intends to sell or profit from its records. Instead, Metro argues that MuckRock's fee to transmit the request "makes MuckRock the actual requestor, and makes any response to MuckRock's request subject to [Metro's] commercial fee."