Opinion By: Daniel Cameron,Attorney General;James M. Herrick,Assistant Attorney General
[…] See generally KRS 61.8745 (providing agencies a cause of action for the violation of KRS 61.874(2) to (6)).
A party aggrieved by this decision may appeal it by initiating action in the appropriate circuit court pursuant to KRS 61.880(5) and KRS 61.882. Pursuant to KRS 61.880(3), the Attorney General shall be notified of any action in circuit court, but shall not be named as a party in that action or in any subsequent proceedings.
Footnotes
Footnotes
1 See https://www.muckrock.com/financial/ (last accessed 6/30/20).
2 KRS 61.870(4)(b)3 expressly excludes from the definition of "commercial purpose" the "[u]se of a public record in the preparation for prosecution or defense of litigation, or claims settlement by the parties to such action, or the attorneys representing the parties."