Opinion By: Daniel Cameron,Attorney General;Marc Manley,Assistant Attorney General
[…] Id . at 851. The Court in that case did not address the application of KRS 17.150(2), because the subject of the investigation had already been prosecuted and convicted. See id . at 846. Notwithstanding the agency's claim that the convicted defendant could still seek post-conviction relief, the Court found that the agency had not satisfied its burden under KRS 61.878(1)(h). Id . at 852.
Thus, the holding in Ft. Thomas is inapplicable to KRS 17.150 because prosecution had already been completed at the time of the request. Under KRS 17.150, "[i]ntelligence and investigative reports maintained by criminal justice agencies are subject to public inspection if prosecution is completed or a determination not to prosecute has been made." KRS 17.150(2) (emphasis added). Therefore, a condition precedent to the public's right to inspect "intelligence and investigative reports" is the conclusion of the Commonwealth's prosecution, or a decision not to prosecute.