Opinion By: Daniel Cameron,Attorney General;James M. Herrick,Assistant Attorney General
[…] The Department denied Appellant's request on the basis of KRS 61.878(1)(h) and KRS 17.150(2) because the incident was under investigation by the Department's Public Integrity Unit ("PIU"). The Department further stated that the premature release of the records "could result in prejudice to the potential witnesses, adversely color witness recollections, and result in bias to a potential jury pool." This appeal followed. 2
Under KRS 17.150(2), "[i]ntelligence and investigative reports maintained by criminal justice agencies are subject to public inspection if prosecution is completed or a determination not to prosecute has been made." In 20-ORD-090, this Office found that "the completion of a prosecution or a decision not to prosecute is a condition precedent to public inspection" of records within the scope of KRS 17.150(2).