Opinion By: Daniel Cameron,Attorney General;Marc Manley,Assistant Attorney General
[…] Id . at 851. The Court in that case did not address the application of KRS 17.150(2), because the subject of the investigation had already been prosecuted and convicted. See id . at 846. Notwithstanding the agency's claim that the convicted defendant could still seek post-conviction relief, the Court found that the agency had not satisfied its burden under KRS 61.878(1)(h). Id . at 852.
However, the holding in Ft. Thomas is inapplicable to KRS 17.150 because in that case prosecution had already been completed at the time of the request. "Intelligence and investigative reports maintained by criminal justice agencies are subject to public inspection if prosecution is completed or a determination not to prosecute has been made." KRS 17.150(2) (emphasis added). Therefore, a condition precedent to the public's right to inspect "intelligence and investigative reports" is the conclusion of the Commonwealth's prosecution, or a decision not to prosecute.