Opinion By: Daniel Cameron,Attorney General;James M. Herrick,Assistant Attorney General
[…] This appeal followed. 1
Normally, a public agency must respond to an open records request within three business days. KRS 61.880(1). To address the novel coronavirus public health emergency, however, the General Assembly modified that requirement when it enacted Senate Bill 150 ("SB 150"), which became law on March 30, 2020, following the Governor's signature. SB 150 provides, notwithstanding the provisions of the Act, "a public agency shall respond to the request to inspect or receive copies of public records within 10 days of its receipt." SB 150 § 1(8)(a). Under KRS 446.030(1)(a), the computation of a statutory time period does not exclude weekends unless "the period of time prescribed or allowed is less than seven (7) days." Accordingly, under SB 150, a public agency is required to respond to a request to inspect records with ten calendar days.
The University received Appellant's first request on June 3, 2020, but did not respond until June 30, 2020--well beyond the ten-day deadline.