Opinion By: Daniel Cameron, Attorney General; Marc Manley, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Skip to main content

Opinion

Opinion By: Daniel Cameron, Attorney General; Marc Manley, Assistant Attorney General

Summary : The Graves County School Board ("Board") discharged its duties under the Open Records Act ("the Act") when it produced records responsive to a request. Appellant's claims are unperfected and nonjusticiable in this forum.

Open Records Decision

KRS 160.180(2)(g) prohibits an individual's membership on a school board if, at the time of his or her election, that individual "is directly or indirectly interested in the sale to the board of books, stationery, or any other property, materials, supplies, equipment, or services for which school funds are expended[.]"