Opinion By: Daniel Cameron, Attorney General; Marc Manley, Assistant Attorney General
[…] KRS 61.880(1). To address the novel coronavirus public health emergency, however, the General Assembly modified that requirement when it enacted Senate Bill 150 ("SB 150"), which became law on March 30, 2020, following the Governor's signature. SB 150 provides, notwithstanding the provisions of the Act, that "a public agency shall respond to the request to inspect or receive copies of public records within 10 days of its receipt." SB 150 § 1(8)(a). Under KRS 446.030(1)(a), the computation of a statutory time period does not exclude weekends unless "the period of time prescribed or allowed is less than seven (7) days." Accordingly, under SB 150, a public agency must respond to a request to inspect records within ten calendar days.
By its own admission, KSP received the request on October 15, 2020, but it did not respond to that request until October 28, 2020-13 calendar days later.