Opinion By: Daniel Cameron, Attorney General; Marc Manley, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Footnotes
Footnotes
1 The Cabinet explains that it could extract the "non-system data" itself, but that to do so would produce a meaningless string of characters. On appeal, the Cabinet provided a sample of such a file. It is incomprehensible.
2 It appears that Appellant has asked the Cabinet to produce public records in a nonstandardized format. See KRS 61.874(3) ("If a public agency is asked to produce a record in a nonstandardized format, or to tailor the format to meet the request of an individual or a group, the public agency may at its discretion provide the requested format and recover staff costs as well as any actual costs incurred.").