Request By:
[…] Given this Office's role in enforcing the Act under KRS 61.846, and the exceptional circumstances that public agencies must confront as they strive to comply with the Act and deliver critical public services during this global pandemic, this Office renders the following opinion. 5
We start with the text. Under the Act, a public agency "may conduct any meeting through video teleconference." KRS 61.826(1). To do so, an agency must provide notice, "[c]learly stat[ing] that the meeting will be a video teleconference." 6KRS 61.826(2)(a). If the agency chooses to conduct a meeting through a video teleconference, the Act also requires that the agency "precisely identify a primary location of the video teleconference where all members can be seen and heard and the public may attend in accordance with KRS 61.840." KRS 61.826(2)(b).
By its terms, KRS 61.826(2)(b) incorporates the "conditions for attendance" contained in KRS 61.840 and applicable to all meetings under the Act.