Request By:
[…] FCRPP 4(1). A domestic relations commissioner hears all matters referred by the court and reports promptly to the circuit court. FCRPP 4(3). In addition, the commissioner may make recommendations to the judge, which are not effective except after review by the court. FCRPP 4(4).
A city commissioner is elected by the voters of the city he or she serves. KRS 83A.040(4). Under the city manager plan, the board of commissioners collectively exercises all legislative and executive power of the city. KRS 83A.150(3). However, despite having home rule powers under Section 156b of the Kentucky Constitution and KRS 82.082, cities do not have any authority in the field of domestic relations law. See KRS 82.082(2) (cities may not exercise any power or perform any function if there is "a comprehensive scheme of legislation on the same general subject embodied in the Kentucky Revised Statutes"); see also Ky. Const. § 59(9), (10) (prohibiting local legislation regarding adoptions and divorces).