Request By:
[…] Background . Spencer County does not have a jail, which means that KRS 441.510(4) governs prisoner transport. Under KRS 441.510(4), the fiscal court must adopt a transportation plan that "establishes the party responsible for transporting prisoners as necessary." Id. The fiscal court can require that the jailer or sheriff serve as the transportation officer, see KRS 441.510(4)(a), (b), or it can "adopt any reasonable transportation plan so long as the party responsible for transporting prisoners is specified," KRS 441.510(4)(c). According to Spencer County Attorney Kenneth S. Jones, the Spencer County Fiscal Court adopted a transportation plan designating the sheriff as the transportation officer.