Request By:
[…] See KRS 524.140(3). In fact, the destruction of evidence in violation of these provisions is a Class D felony. KRS 524.140(6).

For these reasons, this Office must opine that under KRS 524.140, a law enforcement agency may not seek a court order to destroy biological evidence obtained from a criminal sexual assault investigation three years after its collection and when the alleged victim has declined to press criminal charges.

Footnotes

Footnotes

1 According to KRS 524.140(1)(a), biological evidence means "[t]he contents of a sexual assault evidence collection kit" or "[a]ny item, or representative sample taken from an item, that contains blood, saliva, sperm, hair, tissue, bones, teeth, or other bodily fluids that was collected as part of a criminal investigation and that reasonably may be used to incriminate or exculpate any person from an offense or delinquent act."