Opinion By: Daniel Cameron,Attorney General;James M. Herrick,Assistant Attorney General
[…] Finally, the Appellant alleges that the Council failed to broadcast the December 17 special meeting until after it had concluded its closed session. If true, that would violate multiple provisions of the Act. See, e.g. , KRS 61.810(1) ("All meetings of a quorum of the members of any public agency at which any public business is discussed or at which any action is taken by the agency, shall be public meetings, open to the public at all times," unless a statutory exception permits discussion to occur in closed session); KRS 61.815(1)(a) (requiring a public agency, before entering closed session, to give notice "in regular open meeting of the general nature of the business to be discussed in closed session, the reason for the closed session, and the specific provision of KRS 61.810 authorizing the closed session"); KRS 61.815(1)(b) ("Closed sessions may be held only after a motion is made and carried by a majority vote in open, public session[.]"). But this Office cannot resolve this factual dispute on this record.
In sum, the Council violated the Act when it failed to respond to a complaint under KRS 61.846(1).