Opinion By: Daniel Cameron, Attorney General; Marc Manley, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Specifically, the Appellant alleged that the City violated the Act when three of the six members of the City Council commented on a post published in a Facebook group. On October 19, 2021, the City issued its final response denying the Appellant's complaint, stating that the activity the Appellant described did not constitute a "meeting" under the Act. This appeal followed.

Under KRS 61.846(1), a person seeking enforcement of the Open Meetings Act must first submit his or her complaint to the presiding officer of the public agency. After receiving a complaint, the public agency "shall determine within three (3) [business] days . . . whether to remedy the alleged violation pursuant to the complaint and shall notify in writing the person making the complaint, within the three (3) day period, of its decision." KRS 61.846(1). 1

Here, the City received the Appellant's complaint on October 8, 2021, but instead of issuing a final response within three business days, the City asked the Appellant to provide the statutory authority upon which he relied to assert that a violation had taken place.