Opinion By: Daniel Cameron,Attorney General;James M. Herrick,Assistant Attorney General
[…] In a timely response, the Complex denied Appellant's request under KRS 61.878(1)(p). This appeal followed.

On appeal, the Complex states that it "mistakenly used an incorrect response due to a communication failure." Rather than relying on KRS 61.878(1)(p), the Complex asserts that the photographs do not contain a specific reference to the Appellant. For that reason, the Complex argues that it properly denied access to the photographs under KRS 197.025(2).

Under KRS 197.025(2), the Center is not "required to comply with a request for any record from any inmate . . . unless the request is for a record which contains a specific reference to that individual." The Attorney General has consistently recognized that KRS 197.025(2) expressly authorizes correctional facilities to deny an inmate's request if the records do not contain a specific reference to that inmate.