Opinion By: Daniel Cameron,Attorney General;Marc Manley,Assistant Attorney General
[…] Id. at 327-28.
Both parties invited this Office to review the records to determine the propriety of the Department's redactions. See KRS 61.880(2)(c); 40 KAR 1:030 § 3. Specifically, this Office reviewed correspondence between the Department and the Kentucky Retirement Systems in which the Department had made certain redactions. Having reviewed the correspondence in its unredacted form, this Office concludes that the redacted material is not exempt from production for the reasons that follow.
Under KRS 61.598(2)(b), a county employee who receives an increase in creditable compensation exceeding ten percent from the previous fiscal year may not use that increased compensation as "creditable compensation used to calculate the retiring employee's monthly retirement allowance," unless an exception applies. The exceptions are provided in KRS 61.598(4). To oversimplify, a pension "spike" occurs when an employee's retirement allowance increases due to a salary increase of more than ten percent that does not qualify for one of the exceptions.