Opinion By: Daniel Cameron,Attorney General;James M. Herrick,Assistant Attorney General
[…] Lexington-Fayette Urban County Government , 297 S.W.3d 579, 584 n.6 (Ky. App. 2009) (noting that the identity of a person "arrested, charged and indicted for a sexual offense . . . would clearly be subject to public disclosure" under the Act, although the identity of an uncharged suspect would not). See also Zink , 902 S.W.2d at 828 (noting that "when an individual enters on the public way, breaks a law, or inflicts a tort on his fellow man he forfeits his privacy to a certain extent").
3 The Department claimed that the medical examinations were exempt under KRS 15.400(3). Under that provision, "[t]he Open Records Act notwithstanding, the . . . medical examination . . . conducted for any person seeking certification [as a peace officer] pursuant to KRS 15.380 to 15.404 shall not be subject to disclosure." However, according to the record on appeal, Richard Sanders served as a Jefferson County Police officer between 1973 and 1983, whereas the certification process established in KRS 15.380 to 15.404 was not enacted by the General Assembly until 1998. We decline to decide whether KRS 15.400(3)