Opinion By: Daniel Cameron,Attorney General;James M. Herrick,Assistant Attorney General
[…] Furthermore, under the collective bargaining agreement, the investigating agency must obtain an affidavit from the complainant or a written inquiry form from the investigator, setting forth the specifics of the complaint, and take recorded statements from all witnesses. In response, Metro states that officers above the rank of captain are not subject to the collective bargaining agreement or the Police Bill of Rights if the discipline taken against them merely restores the higher ranking officers to their former classification and rank in the merit system under KRS 67C.315(2). Additionally, Metro notes that KRS 15.520 "shall not apply to officers employed by a consolidated local government that receives funds under KRS 15.410 to 15.510, who shall instead be governed by the provisions of KRS 67C.326." KRS 15.520(11). Accordingly, the Department was not required to follow the procedures cited by the Appellant.