Opinion By: Daniel Cameron,Attorney General;James M. Herrick,Assistant Attorney General
[…] First, the Appellant asserts that KRS 67C.326 requires disciplinary charges against a Department officer to be served on the officer in writing. Therefore, according to the Appellant, written charges against the officer should exist. Metro, however, states that the rank of Major is a "non-merit" rank, which is not subject to the disciplinary procedures that apply to officers in the merit system. The term "officer," includes "police officers, corporals, sergeants, lieutenants, and captains." KRS 67C.301(5). 2However, under KRS 67C.315(1), "any officers above the rank of captain . . . shall be appointed by the mayor and shall not be considered covered under the employment protections of the merit board[.]" Accordingly, Metro asserts that a Major serves as an "at will" member of the Department's command staff and may be returned to his merit system rank at any time.