Opinion By: Daniel Cameron,Attorney General;James M. Herrick,Assistant Attorney General
[…] KRS 213.131(1) (emphasis added). And KRS 61.878(1)(l) exempts from inspection "[p]ublic records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited or restricted or otherwise made confidential by enactment of the General Assembly[.]" Accordingly, the requested information is exempt from disclosure except to the extent that inspection is permitted under KRS Chapter 213 or authorized by regulation. 2
KRS 213.131(3) requires the state registrar to prepare an annual alphabetical list of deaths in Kentucky that includes the name of the deceased, date of death, and county of death. This annual list "shall be an open record subject to inspection by the public upon request." KRS 213.131(3). Thus, the only record containing vital statistics information for which inspection has been specifically authorized is the list that the state registrar is required to prepare under KRS 213.131(3).