Opinion By: Daniel Cameron, Attorney General; James M. Herrick, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Once a public agency states affirmatively that it does not possess a responsive record, the burden shifts to the requester to present a prima facie case that the requested record does exist.
Bowling v. Lexington-Fayette Urb. Cnty. Gov't , 172 S.W.3d 333, 341 (Ky. 2005). Here, the Appellant has not made a prima facie case that any such memorandum does or should exist. Therefore, the Penitentiary did not violate the Act when it denied the Appellant's first request. 2
With regard to the Appellant's request for security camera footage, KRS 197.025(1) provides that "no person shall have access to any records if the disclosure is deemed by the commissioner of the department or his designee to constitute a threat to the security of the inmate, any other inmate, correctional staff, the institution, or any other person." This Office has historically deferred to the judgment of the correctional facility in determining whether the release of certain records would constitute a security threat.