Opinion By: Daniel Cameron, Attorney General; Marc Manley, Assistant Attorney General
[…] See
Bowling v. Lexington-Fayette Urb. Cnty. Gov. , 172 S.W.3d 333, 341 (Ky. 2005). If the requester is able to make a prima facie case that the records do or should exist, then the public agency "may also be called upon to prove that its search was adequate."
City of Fort Thomas v. Cincinnati Enquirer , 406 S.W.3d 842, 848 n.3 (Ky. 2013) (citing Bowling , 172 S.W.3d at 341).
Here, to establish his prima facie case, the Appellant relies on KRS 441.045(1), which states that "[t]he county governing body shall prescribe rules for the government, security, safety, and cleanliness of the jail and the comfort and treatment of prisoners[.]" Thus, the statute on which the Appellant relies applies to the "county governing body," i.e. , the fiscal court.