Opinion By: Daniel Cameron, Attorney General; Marc Manley, Assistant Attorney General
[…] 3 This portion of the video lasted approximately seven minutes, and the audio was also redacted. For the remaining events, the video was blurred but the audio was provided to the Appellant. On careful review, it is understandable that a viewer might believe that the seven minutes of video depicted the juvenile and his vehicle because the vehicles are similar. It is for that reason that this uncharged suspect's vehicle was stopped.
4 Although not raised by the Department, KRS 61.168 is the specific statute that relates to public inspection of body-worn camera video. Although under KRS 61.168(4)(f), body-worn camera video depicting "a minor child, including but not limited to footage involving juvenile custody matters" is exempt from inspection, the parents of the minor may inspect such video on the premises of the law enforcement agency. KRS 61.168(5)(d).