Request By:
[…] Commonwealth ex rel. Hancock v. Clark , 506 S.W.2d 503, 504 (Ky. 1974)) (emphasis added). Therefore, following the holding in Thompson , "we address only whether [a Beattyville police officer] is an officer, not whether all municipal police officers are, or are not, municipal officers." Id.
The eight-element definition of "officer" normally used in an incompatibility analysis is found in KRS 83A.010(10). But because police officers are not elected, that provision is inapplicable to our analysis. Thompson , 617 S.W.3d at 434. Rather, KRS 83A.130 governs our analysis because Beattyville is organized under "the mayor-council plan." See Beattyville Ordinance § 30.01.
Under the mayor-council plan form of government, "[t]he mayor shall be the appointing authority with power to appoint and remove all city employees, including police officers." KRS 83A.130(9); see also KRS 95.015 (providing that members of police departments are employed). Here, KRS 83A.130(9) explicitly refers to police officers as city "employees." And as the Supreme Court of Kentucky has noted, "[t]he text is the law." Owen v.