Request By:
[…] Thus, the police officer here is not a nonelected city officer. "And since police officers are not elected, that means they cannot be city officers at all." Thompson , 617 S.W.3d at 434. For these reasons, the Attorney General finds that Beattyville police officers are municipal employees, and not municipal officers. Thus, the positions are compatible with each other under KRS 61.080(3).
Turning to constitutional incompatibility, Section 165 of the Kentucky Constitution provides:
No person shall, at the same time, be a State officer or a deputy officer or member of the General Assembly, and an officer of any county, city, town, or other municipality, or an employee thereof; and no person shall, at the same time, fill two municipal offices, either in the same or different municipalities, except as may be otherwise provided in this Constitution[.]
There is no constitutional incompatibility between Marshall's two positions. Marshall does not hold a state office, and as explained above, does not hold a municipal office. As
Walling v.