Request By:
[…] Under the mayor-council plan form of government, "[t]he mayor shall be the appointing authority with power to appoint and remove all city employees, including police officers." KRS 83A.130(9); see also KRS 95.015 (providing that members of police departments are employed). Here, KRS 83A.130(9) explicitly refers to police officers as city "employees." And as the Supreme Court of Kentucky has noted, "[t]he text is the law." Owen v. Univ. of Ky. , 486 S.W.3d 266, 272 (Ky. 2016). Beattyville police officers are therefore municipal employees, not officers.
This conclusion finds more support in KRS 83A.080(1), which provides that "[a]ll nonelected city offices shall be created by ordinance which shall specify: (a) Title of office; (b) Powers and duties of office; (c) Oath of office; and (d) Bond, if required." But there is no Beattyville ordinance that specifies the title, powers, oath, and bond (if required) for city police officers. 2In short, there is no indication that any Beattyville ordinance creating the position of Beattyville city police officer satisfies the mandatory nonelected city officer