Request By:
[…] For the reasons below, it is the Attorney General's opinion that the two positions are not incompatible.
Two offices may be incompatible under the Kentucky Constitution, the Commonwealth's statutes, or the common law. As this Office has stated previously, magistrates are county officers. See OAG 20-19; see also Ky. Const. § 99 (providing for the election of justices of the peace as county officers 1). The tougher question, however, is whether a Beattyville police officer is a municipal officer or a municipal employee . This is an important initial determination because, under KRS 61.080(3), "[n]o person shall, at the same time, fill a county office and a municipal office." See also
Clark Cty. Attorney v. Thompson , 617 S.W.3d 427, 431 (Ky. App. 2021) ("That distinction is crucial because the prohibition bars serving as both a municipal officer and county officer, not against being a municipal employee and a county officer.").