Request By:
[…] But a water district is neither a city nor a county. Instead, a water district is a political subdivision created by statute. See

Louisville Extension Water Dist. v. Diehl Pump & Supply Co. , 246 S.W.2d 585, 586 (Ky. 1952). Thus, a commissioner of a water district is neither a city officer nor a county officer. See OAG 82-635 (finding that a city council member may serve on a county water board); OAG 80-234 (finding that service on a water board is not incompatible with employment by a public school district). Thus, the dual board membership would not violate Section 165 or KRS 61.080(1).

KRS 61.080(6) also provides that "[n]o person shall, at the same time, fill any state office and an appointed office of a special purpose governmental entity that has the authority to levy taxes," unless specifically required by statute. A water district is a special purpose governmental entity authorized to charge rates for water service.