Request By:
[…] This appeal followed.
Under KRS 61.846(1), upon receiving a complaint under the Act a public agency must determine whether to remedy the alleged violation or deny the complaint, and notify the complainant of its decision with three business days of receiving the complaint. Here, the Appellant submitted his complaint on March 15, but the City did not respond to the complaint until March 21. Accordingly, the City violated the Act when it failed to respond within three business days.
KRS 61.815(1) provides the procedure for a public agency to follow prior to entering closed session. In most instances, "[n]otice shall be given in regular open meeting of the general nature of the business to be discussed in closed session, the reason for the closed session, and the specific provision of KRS 61.810 authorizing the closed session." KRS 61.815(1)(a). However, if a public agency enters closed session under an exemption listed in KRS 61.815(2), then it is not required to provide notice of the general nature of the topic being discussed. See KRS 61.815(2); see also
Cunningham v.