Request By:
[…] Therefore, the City's reliance on KRS 61.878(1)(c), which exempts confidential business records from public inspection, does not provide an independent basis for entering closed session under the Open Meetings Act. The Open Meetings Act corollary to KRS 61.878(1)(c) is KRS 61.810(1)(g), which as discussed above, does not apply here.
That leaves only the City's reliance on the Model Procurement Code. KRS 45A.370 provides the procedure for local agencies when proposing and accepting "competitive negotiations." Under KRS 45A.370(3), "[w]ritten or oral discussions shall be conducted with all responsible offerors who submit proposals determined in writing to be reasonably susceptible of being selected for award. Discussions shall not disclose any information derived from proposals submitted by competing offerors." Thus, KRS 45A.370(3) requires two things from local agencies. First, the local agency must have a written or oral discussion with each responsible offeror who submits a proposal.