Opinion By: Daniel Cameron, Attorney General; Marc Manley, Assistant Attorney General
[…] This appeal followed.
On appeal, the Appellant claims the Complex violated the Act because its records custodian did not respond on behalf of the Complex. Upon receiving a request to inspect records, a public agency must issue its response to the requester within five business days. KRS 61.880(1). "The response shall be issued by the official custodian or under his or her authority , and it shall constitute final agency action." Id. (emphasis added).
By default, the agency's response must be issued by the agency's official records custodian. However, KRS 61.880(1) expressly authorizes any person to respond on behalf of public agency so long as the person is acting under the authority of the official records custodian.