Opinion By: Daniel Cameron, Attorney General; James M. Herrick, Assistant Attorney General
[…] This appeal followed.

Under KRS 158.162, a local board of education must require each school council or principal to adopt an emergency plan establishing "procedures to be followed in case of fire, severe weather, or earthquake, or if a building lockdown as defined in KRS 158.164 is required." KRS 158.162(2)(a). This emergency plan and the accompanying diagram of the facility are "excluded from the application of [the Open Records Act]." KRS 158.162(2)(e).

The Appellant, however, did not request copies of the emergency plans adopted under KRS 158.162. Rather, the Appellant requested copies of "venue-specific emergency action plans" and the accompanying verifications of compliance. Under KRS 160.445(4)(a), "each school that participates in interscholastic athletics [must] develop a venue-specific emergency action plan to deal with serious injuries and acute medical conditions in which the condition of the patient may deteriorate rapidly." These plans must be "in writing [and] posted conspicuously at all venues." KRS 160.445(4)(a)2. Under KRS 160.445(4)(b), "[e]ach school shall submit annual written verification of the existence of a venue-specific emergency action plan to the state board or its agency." Thus, the requested records are not the emergency plans relating to fires, severe weather, earthquakes, or lockdowns that are exempt under KRS 158.162. The requested records are the emergency plans relating to medical emergencies at athletic events that are required to be posted publicly under