Opinion By: Daniel Cameron, Attorney General; James M. Herrick, Assistant Attorney General
[…] A party aggrieved by this decision may appeal it by initiating action in the appropriate circuit court pursuant to KRS 61.880(5) and KRS 61.882 within 30 days from the date of this decision. Pursuant to KRS 61.880(3), the Attorney General shall be notified of any action in circuit court, but shall not be named as a party in that action or in any subsequent proceedings. The Attorney General will accept notice of the complaint e-mailed to OAGAppeals@ky.gov.
Footnotes
Footnotes
1 Under KRS 160.445(4)(a), "each school that participates in interscholastic athletics [must] develop a venue-specific emergency action plan to deal with serious injuries and acute medical conditions in which the condition of the patient may deteriorate rapidly." These plans must be "in writing [and] posted conspicuously at all venues." KRS 160.445(4)(a)2. Under KRS 160.445(4)(b), "[e]ach school shall submit annual written verification of the existence of a venue-specific emergency action plan to the state board or its agency."