Opinion By: Daniel Cameron, Attorney General; James M. Herrick, Assistant Attorney General
[…] The District cited no exception to the Act in support of its denial. This appeal followed.
Under the Act, a public agency has five business days to fulfill a request for public records or deny such a request and explain why. KRS 61.880(1). Here, the District did not respond to the original request within five business days. Furthermore, under KRS 61.880(1), an agency response denying inspection of public records must "include a statement of the specific exception authorizing the withholding of the record and a brief explanation of how the exception applies to the record withheld." Because the District's response neither identified an exception to the Act nor explained how it applied to the requested records, the District violated the Act.