Opinion By: Daniel Cameron, Attorney General; James M. Herrick, Assistant Attorney General
[…] The applicability of FERPA to particular records must be determined on a case-by-case basis. Here, the Board states that it cannot provide a copy of the footage to the Appellant because it constitutes an education record of the other student seen in the video. The Appellant argues that the record could be redacted by electronically blurring the other student's face. However, the Appellant admits that he knows the identity of the other student. Under 34 CFR § 99.3, "personally identifiable information" includes "information requested by a person who the educational agency or institution reasonably believes knows the identity of the student to whom the education record relates." Therefore, the blurring suggested by the Appellant would not alter the status of the video as an education record containing personally identifiable information of the other student under FERPA. The Appellant has not obtained written consent from a parent of the other student for the release of