Opinion By: Daniel Cameron, Attorney General; James M. Herrick, Assistant Attorney General
[…] These specific categories of personal information may be routinely redacted from public records under ordinary circumstances. See

Kentucky New Era, Inc. v. City of Hopkinsville , 415 S.W.3d 76 (Ky. 2013).

Pursuant to KRS 197.025(1), the Department also redacted "[i]nformation relating to specific security operations and staffing information at the facility contained within the audit records" requested by the Appellant. Under KRS 197.025(1), which is incorporated into the Act under KRS 61.878(1)(l), "no person shall have access to any records if the disclosure is deemed by the commissioner of the department or his designee to constitute a threat to the security of the inmate, any other inmate, correctional staff, the institution, or any other person." Here, the Department has stated that information relating to facility staffing and security operations "could provide opportunities for inmates to escape, smuggle dangerous contraband into the compound, or engage in other activities which threaten the safety of staff, inmates, and the public."