Opinion By: Daniel Cameron, Attorney General; James M. Herrick, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Thus, the Department did not violate the Act with regard to the requested records of the Madison County Detention Center.

The Department denied the Appellant's request for the policy and procedure governing investigation of inmate deaths at the Kentucky State Reformatory in 2017, because the Department claims that there is no specific policy and procedure for investigating inmate deaths. However, inmate deaths are mentioned in a policy that the Department withheld because it claimed the policy is a "secured policy" posing a security threat under KRS 197.025(1) and 197.025(6). Under KRS 197.025(6), "[t]he policies and procedures or administrative regulations of the department which address the security and control of inmates and penitentiaries shall not be accessible to the public or inmates." This Office has recognized that policies and procedures of the Department that fall within the scope of KRS 197.025(6) are exempt from the Act as records "made confidential by enactment of the General Assembly" under KRS 61.878(1)(l).