Opinion By: Daniel Cameron, Attorney General; Matthew Ray, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Skip to main content

Opinion

Opinion By: Daniel Cameron, Attorney General; Matthew Ray, Assistant Attorney General

Open Records Decision

On Sunday, April 17, 2022, Chad Heath ("Appellant") submitted a request by email to KSP for a copy of the "Anti-Bribery Registration Statement" that the Appellant believes a specific KSP trooper should have filed pursuant to the Foreign Corrupt Practices Act ("FCPA"). On April 22, 2022, having received no response, the Appellant initiated this appeal.

On appeal, KSP states it received the Appellants request on Monday, April 18, 2022. Under KRS 61.880(1), upon receiving a request for records under the Act, a public agency "shall determine within five (5) [business] days . . . after the receipt of any such request whether to comply with the request and shall notify in writing the person making the request, within the five (5) day period, of its decision." Here, KSP received the request on Monday, April 18 and it responded five business days later on Monday, April 25. Therefore, KSP did not violate the Act when it issued its response to a request within five business days.