Opinion By: Daniel Cameron, Attorney General; Matthew Ray, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Thus, the Department did not violate the Act by withholding the surveillance video, because it has adequately explained how KRS 197.025(1) applied to the records withheld.

Finally, the Department has authorized the Appellant's inspection of body-worn camera footage, but only if the Appellant conducts his inspection in-person at the Department's facility. But the Department has misapplied KRS 61.168.

Under KRS 61.168(2), "the disclosure of body-worn camera recordings shall be governed by the [Act]" unless KRS 61.168 states otherwise. Moreover,