Opinion By: Daniel Cameron, Attorney General; Matthew Ray, Assistant Attorney General
[…] KRS 61.168(4)(d) (emphasis added). Thus, the Department has discretion whether to allow the Appellant to inspect body-worn camera footage containing the same security concerns as the surveillance video of the facility. However, the Department does not have this discretion when the video is requested "by a person or other entity or the personal representative of a person or entity that is directly involved in the incident contained in the bodyworn camera recording." KRS 61.168(5)(d). When a person or entity who was directly involved in the incident requests to inspect the body-worn camera footage, the footage "shall be made available by the public agency to the requesting party for viewing on the premises of the public agency, but the public agency shall not be required to make a copy of the recording except as provided in KRS 61.169." 2 Id.

Here, the Department cites KRS 61.168(5)(d) to claim that the Appellant must view the recording on the Department's premises. That is incorrect.