Opinion By: James M. Herrick,Assistant Attorney General
[…] Accordingly, this Office finds that the City subverted the intent of the Act by imposing an excessive fee.
A party aggrieved by this decision may appeal it by initiating action in the appropriate circuit court pursuant to KRS 61.880(5) and KRS 61.882 within 30 days from the date of this decision. Pursuant to KRS 61.880(3), the Attorney General shall be notified of any action in circuit court, but shall not be named as a party in that action or in any subsequent proceedings. The Attorney General will accept notice of the complaint e-mailed to OAGAppeals@ky.gov.
Footnotes
Footnotes
1 Under KRS 61.874(2)(a), "[a]gencies are not required to convert hard copy format records to electronic formats." Additionally, KRS 61.874(2)(b) defines standard electronic format as "a flat file electronic American Standard Code for Information Interchange (ASCII) format."
2 The City claims that under KRS 61.872(3), if the requester resides in a different county from where the records are located, inspection of public records "shall be through the mail" only.