Opinion By: James M. Herrick,Assistant Attorney General
[…] KRS 61.874(3).
Under KRS 61.880(2)(c), the burden is on the public agency to sustain its action. To meet its burden here, the City must substantiate the costs it actually incurred to make copies of the requested records. On appeal, the City asserts for the first time that the requested records were not maintained in electronic form and that the City chose to create electronic records in PDF format. Thus, the City relies on KRS 61.874(3), which states that "[i]f a public agency is asked to produce a record in a nonstandardized format, or to tailor the format to meet the request of an individual or a group, the public agency may at its discretion provide the requested format and recover staff costs as well as any actual costs incurred." 1The City claims that it exercised its discretion under KRS 61.874(3) to create electronic copies of the records for the Appellant, and therefore the City can charge 15 cents per page for the electronic records.
However, there are multiple flaws in the City's argument.