Opinion By: Daniel Cameron, Attorney General; James M. Herrick, Assistant Attorney General
[…] On the same date, the Appellant submitted a request to the Department's Somerset office seeking "a copy of the disposition relating to" a letter dated May 13, 2022, in which the Appellant's brother had asked his attorney to send a copy of his case files to the Appellant. The Department did not respond to either request. These consolidated appeals followed.

Under the Act, a public agency must issue a written response to a request for public records within five business days from its receipt of the request. KRS 61.880(1). On appeal, the Department argues that it was not required to respond to either request because the requested documents are not "public records" under the Act.

Under KRS 61.870(2), "'[p]ublic record' means all books, papers, maps, photographs, cards, tapes, discs, diskettes, recordings, software, or other documentation regardless of physical form or characteristics, which are prepared, owned, used, in the possession of or retained by a public agency." Some public records, however, are exempt from inspection under KRS 61.878(1).