Opinion By: Daniel Cameron, Attorney General; James M. Herrick, Assistant Attorney General
[…] KRS 61.880(1). On appeal, the Department argues that it was not required to respond to either request because the requested documents are not "public records" under the Act.

Under KRS 61.870(2), "'[p]ublic record' means all books, papers, maps, photographs, cards, tapes, discs, diskettes, recordings, software, or other documentation regardless of physical form or characteristics, which are prepared, owned, used, in the possession of or retained by a public agency." Some public records, however, are exempt from inspection under KRS 61.878(1). In 2021, the General Assembly created a new exemption under KRS 61.878(1), which exempts from disclosure "[c]lient and case files maintained by the Department of Public Advocacy or any person or entity contracting with the Department of Public Advocacy for the provision of legal representation under KRS Chapter 31." KRS61.878(1)(p). 1

The Department argues that, because of this exemption, its client and case files 2are not "public records" and, therefore, that the Department has no duty to respond to any request to inspect such records under the Act.