Opinion By: Daniel Cameron, Attorney General; James M. Herrick, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Thus, the Appellant argues that the right to obtain copies of public records under KRS 61.874(1) is "correlative to the right to inspect those records," and an agency may not refuse to allow a requester to obtain a copy of records once he has inspected them.
The Sheriff's Office, however, argues the Appellant may not obtain a copy of the footage because KRS 61.874(1) does not apply to copies of body-worn camera footage. Under KRS 61.168(2), "the disclosure of body-worn camera recordings shall be governed by the [Act]" unless KRS 61.168 states otherwise. Here, the Appellant's access to the recordings is governed by KRS 61.168(5)(d). Under that provision, if the footage "[i]s requested by a person . . . that is directly involved in the incident contained in the body-worn camera recording, it shall be made available by the public agency to the requesting party for viewing on the premises of the public agency, but the public agency shall not be required to make a copy of the recording except as provided in KRS 61.169." 2KRS 61.168(5)(d) (emphasis added). Although KRS 61.874(1) applies generally to public records, KRS 61.168(5)(d) specifically applies to the public record the Appellant requested, body-worn camera footage. "When there appears to be a conflict between two statutes, as here, a general rule of statutory construction mandates that the specific provision take precedence over the general."
Com. v. Phon , 17 S.W.3d 106, 107 (Ky. 2000). Accordingly, KRS 61.168(5)(d) and KRS 61.169 provide the procedures for obtaining copies of body-worn camera footage, not KRS 61.874(1).
Under KRS 61.168(5)(d), "[t]he requesting parties shall not be limited in the number of times they may view the recording[.]" Here, the Sheriff's Office has allowed the Appellant to view the footage twice and has offered to let him do so again. Having complied with KRS 61.168(5)(d), the Sheriff's Office is not required to provide a copy of the body-worn camera footage.