Commonwealth of Kentucky
[…] the fiscal court of the county as a part of the county road system, or private roads, streets, or highways
which have been acquired by the county pursuant to subsection (3) of this section or KRS 178.405 to
178.425. ‘County roads’ includes necessary bridges, culverts, sluices, drains, ditches, waterways,
embankments or retaining walls.” KRS 178.010(1)(b) (cleaned up).

5
OAG 83-267 stated: “[P]ublic bridges have been defined to be such as form part of the highway,
whether foot or vehicular traffic. 11 C.J.S., Bridges §3, p. 985). See Louisville & N.R. Co. v. Muncey,
229 Ky. 538, 17 S.W.2d 422 (1929); and State Highway Commission v. County Board of Education, 264
Ky. 95, 94 S.W.2d 302 (1936).” See also, KRS 189.010 (defining highway as “any public road, street,
avenue or boulevard, bridge, viaduct, or trestle and the approaches to them.”Opinion of the Attorney General 22-06
October 12, 2022
Page 4

4

Nichols v. Henry, 191 S.W.2d 930, 933 (Ky. 1945). In other words, a Fiscal Court need
not levy a special tax for the construction and maintenance of swinging bridges. It