24-OMD-133
[…] because the complainant failed to submit his complaint to the presiding officer of that
agency. Rather, he submitted his complaint to the Superintendent of the Jefferson
County Public Schools and the school district’s general counsel.
Similarly,
here,
the
complainant
submitted
his
complaint
to
the
Superintendent of the Fayette County Public Schools, not to “the presiding officer” of
the Council. School-based decision-making (“SBDM”) councils are public agencies,
separate and apart from local boards of education. See KRS 160.345(2)(a). The
meetings of SBDM councils “shall be open to the public and all interested persons
may attend. However, the exceptions to open meetings provided in KRS 61.810 shall
apply.” KRS 160.345(2)(e). SBDM councils are comprised of parents, teachers, and
either a principal or school administrator. Id. Further, they are chaired by the school’s
principal or administrator. KRS 160.345(2)(b). Superintendents work with SBDM