24-OMD-218
[…] and the Fiscal Court both maintain that participation in the Collaboration Group is
informal and voluntary. The Office cannot resolve factual disputes between the
parties. See, e.g., 24-OMD-030; 22-OMD-236; 19-OMD-187; 12-OMD-080. Thus, the
Office cannot determine whether those involved in the Collaboration Group were
“appointed by a public agency,” or whether those individuals participate in the group
6
Neither the Fiscal Court nor the City disputes that a body created pursuant to an interlocal
agreement is a public agency subject to the requirements of the Act. See, e.g., KRS 65.243(6) (“An
interlocal agency created by an interlocal agreement shall be deemed to be a public agency as defined
in KRS 61.805”). Rather, the Fiscal Court and the City explain that the interlocal agency has not been
created yet, and therefore, there is not yet a new agency subject to the requirements of the Act.
7
Indeed, the Collaboration Group appears to have predated both resolutions, and so it could not