24-ORD-110
[…] Summary: The Luther Luckett Correctional Complex (“the Complex”)
did not violate the Open Records Act (“the Act”) when it denied a request
for records that do not contain a specific reference to the requesting
inmate.

Open Records Decision

On March 18, 2024, inmate James Barnett (“Appellant”) requested to inspect
“ACA1 5-7D-4487 through 5-7D-4496 and 2-CO-5D-01.” In a timely response, the
Complex denied the request because the records “do not contain a specific reference”
to the Appellant and are “exempt from disclosure to [him] under KRS 61.878(1)(l)
and KRS 197.025(2).” The Complex also denied the request because the requested
documents “are not public records.” This appeal followed.

Under KRS 197.025(2), which is incorporated into the Act by KRS 61.878(1)(l),
“the department shall not be required to comply with a request for any record from
any inmate confined in a jail or any facility . . . unless the request is for a record which
contains a specific reference to that individual.” The Office has held that the phrase
“specific reference to that individual” means the record must refer to the requesting
inmate by name. See, e.g., 23-ORD-347; 17-ORD-073. Here, the Appellant requested
ACA correctional standards, which are generally applicable policies and are not the