24-ORD-146
[…] the City admits it “did not respond to [the Appellant’s] email” due to the “volume of
1
The Office takes notice of its decision in 24-ORD-135 involving another appeal initiated by the
Appellant. Based on the record developed in that appeal, the Office found that the Louisville Regional
Airport Authority did not violate the Act when it denied a request for records because the Appellant
is not a resident of the Commonwealth. The Act only gives a “resident of the Commonwealth” the
statutory right to demand access to public records. KRS 61.872(2)(a). It does not, however, prohibit
nonresidents from obtaining public records. Rather, “[t]he official custodian may require the applicant
to provide a statement in the written application of the manner in which the applicant is a resident of
the Commonwealth under KRS 61.870(10)(a) to (f).” Id. (emphasis added). Here, the City has not
challenged the Appellant’s status as a “resident of the Commonwealth.” Thus, that issue is not properly