24-ORD-146
[…] 24-ORD-146
June 18, 2024
In re: Makeda Charles/City of Louisville
Summary: The City of Louisville (the “City”) violated the Open Records Act (“the
Act”) when it failed to respond to a request made under the Act.
Open Records Decision
On April 19, 2024, Makeda Charles1 (“Appellant”) submitted a request to the
City containing four subparts for records related to her personal experience with the
Louisville Metro Department of Corrections. On May 18, 2024, the Appellant claimed
she had not received a response from the City and initiated this appeal.
Under KRS 61.880(1), upon receiving a request for records under the Act, a
public agency “shall determine within five (5) [business] days . . . after the receipt of
any such request whether to comply with the request and shall notify in writing the
person making the request, within the five (5) day period, of its decision.” Here, on
April 19, 2024, the Appellant submitted a request to the City through email and
claims she had not received a response to her request as of May 18, 2024. On appeal,
the City admits it “did not respond to [the Appellant’s] email” due to the “volume of