24-ORD-179
[…] the date of this decision. Under KRS 61.880(3), the Attorney General shall be notified
of any action in circuit court, but shall not be named as a party in that action or in
any subsequent proceedings. The Attorney General will accept notice of the complaint
emailed to OAGAppeals@ky.gov.
Russell Coleman
Attorney General
/s/ Matthew Ray
Matthew Ray
Assistant Attorney General
#309
Distributed to:
Kristian Childers
Elyssa S. Morris
Peyton Sands
2
The Appellant refers to a court order she states gives her “access to all of the child’s records.”
Under KRS 620.050(5)(i), a “person” who may review “a report of suspected child abuse, neglect, or
dependency and all information obtained by the cabinet . . . as a result of an investigation” includes
“[t]hose persons so authorized by court order.” The Appellant has not provided a court order
authorizing her to be provided reports and information concerning a report of child abuse, neglect, or
dependency made confidential by KRS 620.050(5).