24-ORD-195
[…] was aware of two subcontractors on the project whose contracts totaled
“approximately $30 million.” The Appellant therefore requested “the Total Contract
Amount of the CM-GC which includes ALL subcontracts that were assigned to them
and the date of the assignment.” In response, the University stated it “does not have
any contract agreements with Subcontractors for this project” and further asserted
“that there is not a single, comprehensive 100% Payment and Performance Bond that
covers the entire amount of the contract for this project.” This appeal followed.3

Under KRS 45A.190, when a public agency awards a construction contract in
an amount exceeding $100,000,4 a performance bond must be executed “in an amount
equal to one hundred percent (100%) of the contract price as it may be increased.”
KRS 45A.290(2)(a). Further, a payment bond must be executed in such cases “for the
protection of all persons supplying labor and material to the contractor or his
subcontractors, for the performance of the work provided for in the contract[,] in an