24-ORD-199
[…] On appeal, the Bureau now denies the Appellant’s request and asserts that it
is “vague, overly broad, and does not provide enough key words or a specific time
frame to narrow the results to a manageable amount of documents for [it] to properly
review” since it “produced 8,576 potentially responsive documents.” The Bureau
argues the Appellant’s request for “all correspondence, both email and paper” from
13 individuals did not precisely describe the records to be inspected or give a sufficient
enough description to “yield a manageable result” as required under KRS 61.872(3)(b)
and that “many of the requested records would be subject to KRS 61.878(1)(l)” and
exempt from inspection.
Under KRS 61.872(3)(b), “[t]he public agency shall mail copies of the public
records to a person . . . after he or she precisely describes the public records which are
readily
available
within
the
public
agency.” A
description
is precise “if
it describes the records in definite, specific, and unequivocal terms.” 98-ORD-17
(internal quotation
omitted). This
standard
may
not
be
met when
a
request does not “describe records by type, origin, county, or any identifier other than