24-ORD-209
[…] because the request “did not identify with ‘reasonably particularity’ the documents
that [he] wish[ed] to review.” The District explained that, as written, the request
sought 18,473 emails from 2,123 District employees. The District also stated that the
requested records would need to be reviewed and redacted for exempt information
before they could be produced.1 Finally, the District invited the Appellant to narrow
the parameters of his request, stating it would work with him to fulfill such a
subsequent request. This appeal followed.
Under KRS 61.872(6), a public agency may deny a request to inspect records
“[i]f the application places an unreasonable burden in producing public records or if
the custodian has reason to believe that repeated requests are intended to disrupt
other essential functions of the public agency.” However, an agency must
substantiate its denial “by clear and convincing evidence.” Id. When determining
whether a particular request places an unreasonable burden on an agency, the Office
1
Specifically, the District stated the requested records are potentially exempt under